Laser Invasion

From The Cutting Room Floor
Revision as of 03:32, 13 June 2011 by Cah4e3 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Laser Invasion

Also known as: Gun Sight (JP)
Developer: Konami
Publisher: Konami
Platform: NES
Released in JP: March 15, 1991
Released in US: June 1991


PiracyIcon.png This game has anti-piracy features.


Laser Invasion is an NES game by Konami built around a wacky headset controller. Don't worry – it can also be played with a controller or Zapper.

Anti-Piracy

As with most games Konami has published since 1990, this game features a form of copy-protection. When booting, the game checks for the presence and integrity of a CHR bank with copyright tiles; part of the copyright message screen contains the string "(c) KONAMI 1991", and the copy-protection routines check for that string.

If the test fails, the Japanese version turns on "Hard Mode", where one direct hit kills you instantly. Strangely, the US version does all the same checks and sets the same flag...but has none of the effects.