We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

SimCity 3000 Unlimited

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

SimCity 3000 Unlimited

Also known as: SimCity 3000 Deutschland (DE), SimCity 3000 UK Edition (UK), SimCity 3000 World Edition (INT)
Developer: Maxis
Publishers: Electronic Arts (Windows), Loki Games (Linux)
Platforms: Windows, Linux
Released internationally: May 16, 2000


TextIcon.png This game has unused text.


SimCity 3000 Unlimited is an update of SimCity 3000 that, among other things, removed the limit on the amount of landmarks that could be placed.

Sub-Page

Blank.png
Unused Multiplayer Text
Leftover text in the game's executable that suggests a scrapped multiplayer mode.

Other Unused Text

Launch Arcology

Launch Arcology

Your city is large enough to support Arcologies. These large, self-contained, vertical cities-within-a-city can house, employ and service thousands of Sims.

Ticker:

Arcology Built: New Phase Of City Growth Begins

Arcologies were present in SimCity 2000, and this text suggests they were planned for 3000 Unlimited.

Apple Campus

Apple Campus

The Apple Campus was included as a downloadable landmark for the Mac version of 3000 via the Apple website. This text exists unused in the Windows version.