We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Angry Birds Seasons (Windows)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Click to upload a new image...Dummy link

Angry Birds Seasons

Also known as: Angry Birds Halloween
Developer: Rovio
Publisher: Rovio
Platform: Windows
Released internationally: November 4, 2011


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
TextIcon.png This game has unused text.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.


Angry Birds Seasons takes the structure of the original game but adds in the concept of holiday and season themed levels. It was originally released as Angry Birds Halloween and only contained one Halloween-themed level.

Debugging Functions

Just like past Angry Birds games built with Lua, debugging functions are mentioned in certain Lua scripts and some are named that way.

Debugging Info in Credits

Like almost any Angry Birds game built with Lua, the credits page often shows debugging info: the Cloud data URL is shown as well as the customerString.

Developer Cheats

If developer cheats are on in build settings, it will be possible to use developer cheats, there's also key-based cheats.

In-game:

  • C = Simulates a three star completion, ignoring the current score and using a predetermined score, the same way for using it on mobile releases (Left corner multi click) is also a method to load on the PC version.
  • PgUp = Previous level.
  • PgDown = Next level, ignores level lock restrictions.

Elsewhere:

Elsewhere

  • Backspace-Q/W/E/R/T/Y/U = Crashes the game, attempts to call powerups while PC version doesn't enable them or have the files.
  • Ctrl-Alt-# = "#" can be 1 (English), 2 (French), 3 (Italian), 4 (German), 5 (Spanish), 6 (Chinese), 7 (Taiwanese), 8 (Japanese), 9 (Portuguese) or 0 (Polish). Attempts to change the text locale, setting an unexisting locale other than Japanese or English crashes the game...
  • S = Toggle sounds on or off.
  • Ctrl-F5 = Attempts to create an Lua file containing the layout of a screen, crashes due to the folder layouts in the game data directory does not exist, manually creating it fixes the function to make a plaintext file.
  • Shift-F12: Toggles mouse cursor visibility.
  • Shift-C: Enables IAPs (doesn't work).
  • Shift-Z: Powerup bundle reward (Crashes).
  • Shift-X: Powerup slot machine (Crashes).
  • F: Toggles visibility of the FPS and memory display.

Automatically set

  • All levels unlocked (no golden eggs): Unlocks all levels on every boot, for a session, not a save.

Level Editor

There's a call for loading the level editor (1.1.0-1.2.1 still loads non-empty levels after encrypted and compiled lua but 2.5.0 still work), but 1.3.0-2.4.1 levels was empty after encrypted and compiled lua, but unfortunately the different files aren't present on public releases of v3.0.0+ so it's impossible to load it on those versions but 3.0.0-4.1.0 doesn't load levels if native function are missing.

Edit

Remnant of said level editor?

Version Differences

  • Logs from mobile and 2.2.0-4.1.0 version are not included

Version 1.5.1

Unknown release of pc version as Nokia (Known image were cropped as HD splahes)

Version 2.0.0

This official build was released by Rovio after coming soon sign was removed

Version 2.1.0

Known of low quality audio has been successfully improved

Executable build paths

Version Location
1.5.1 C:\Nokia\devices\Nokia_Symbian3_SDK_v0.8\Rovio_AngryBirdsSeasons\build\msvc10\Distribution PC\AngryBirdsSeasons.pdb

1.5.1's extremely weird.