We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Bubsy 3D

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Bubsy 3D

Also known as: Bubsy is 3D in "Furbitten Planet" (Title Screen)
Developer: Eidetic
Publishers: Accolade (US), Telstar (EU)
Platform: PlayStation
Released in US: October 31, 1996
Released in EU: August 1997


DevMessageIcon.png This game has a hidden developer message.
DevTextIcon.png This game has hidden development-related text.
MovieIcon.png This game has unused cinematics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
DummyIcon.png This game has unusual dummy files.


Bubsy hightails it into a new dimension to highly critical acclaim reviews!

Unused Videos

XADUM1.DUM

The European version has two videos in the MOVIES folder: XADUM1.DUM and XADUM2.DUM. They are both an unused copyright screen for a cancelled Japanese release.

Bubsy3D XADUM2.DUM.png

FALLING.STR

In the MOVIES folder, there's an unused death animation named FALLING.STR.

CD-ROM Generator File

Download.png Download BUBSY.CCS
File: Bubsy_3D_BUBSYCCS_USA.zip (13 KB) (info)

The BUBSY.CCS file in the root of the disc is a "CD-ROM Generator for Windows 1.10" configuration file. The tool was used to arrange the files on the disc and create a valid disc image for manufacturing discs. The text file contains what presumably is the US version's final build date:

CD-ROM Generator for Windows 1.10
Wed Oct 23 16:23:13 1996

The European version has the same file, but with a later date:

CD-ROM Generator for Windows 1.30
Tue Jul 22 17:36:37 1997

Debug Passwords

Enter any one of the following as a password in the "Load Game" screen:

Password Effect
XDBUGLOCNC Shows coordinates in the pause menu.
XZOOMMERKB Press Left + Start during gameplay to warp to another location.
XLTNGBUGMB Press Triangle + Select during gameplay for invincibility.
XALLDBUGCR Unlocks all levels and gives you 99 lives.

Developer Notes

All of the game's .EXE files have some silly notes left by the developers:

Attempting LoadExec...  It's failed five times so far.
CD is hosed!  We're dead in the water.
Forced zoom release at 60 ticks!
Load FAILED!!!  Clean the CD!

Regional Differences

US Europe
You'd be better off saving yourself from this game. Bubsy3DTitleEU.png

The US version supports Memory Cards, but the European version doesn't. The graphics for the Save/Load menu are still present, however. The title screen is also a bit brighter and smaller.