The Cutting Room Floor now has a Patreon page. Thanks for all your support!

If you've blocked our ad, please consider unblocking it.
We promise it isn't annoying. No flash, no sound, ever.

Ads by Project Wonderful! Your ad here, right now: $0

Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse

Also known as: Akumajou Densetsu (JP)
Developer: Konami
Publishers: Konami (JP/US), Palcom Software (EU)
Platform: NES
Released in JP: December 22, 1989
Released in US: September 1, 1990
Released in EU: December 10, 1992
Released in AU: October 30, 2008 (Wii Virtual Console)


DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


NotesIcon.png This game has a notes page

Castlevania III: Dracula's Curse actually takes place hundreds of years before Castlevania, having you play as Simon's ancestor. There are also multiple routes you can take through the castle.

Subpages

Akumajou Densetsu-title.png
Regional Differences
A surprising amount for a NES game.

Sound Test

At the title screen hold A or B (or both), then press Start. The sound test was designed to fit at the bottom of the Japanese version's title screen; the routine wasn't altered to take the larger title screen of the US version into account, and displays it over the copyright text as a result. The European version does a better job of not displaying anything over anything else.

Japan US Europe
Akumajou Densetsu (J)-0.png Castlevania III - Dracula's Curse (U) -!--0.png Castlevania III Dracula's Curse EU-SoundTest.png

Debug Menu

Castlevania III Draculas Curse debug menu.png

Game Genie code KVEVPYEP sets memory address $0018 (a global event/menu index) to $07 when beginning a game, which is one byte higher than normal and hence allows access to the debug menu. Note that the menu is very similar to the one in the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles prototype, right down to the cross-shaped cursor.

When starting a level from this menu, the first 100 points you score will instantly give you a 1up.

Controls:

  • A - Increase value.
  • B - Decrease value.
  • Select - Move cursor.
  • Start - Begin game.
(Source: gedowski)

Options 1, 2, 3

This allows you to choose which stage, act and screen you want to start out on. For a full list of every room, see the Notes page.

  • 00: Stage 1-01
  • 01: Stage 2-01
  • 02: Stage 3-00
  • 03: Stage 4-0A (after the second flight of stairs)
  • 04: Stage 5-0A
  • 05: Stage 6-0A
  • 06: Stage 4-01 (starts you off in a wall, unable to move)
  • 07: Stage 5-01 (after the first flight of stairs)
  • 08: Stage 6-01 (after the first flight of stairs)
  • 09: Stage 6-01 (the cave area)
  • 0A: Stage 7-01
  • 0B: Stage 7-0A
  • 0C: Stage 8-01
  • 0D: Stage 9-01
  • 0E: Stage A-01 (after the autoscrolling part)

Option 4

This allows you to choose which partner you start out with:

  • 00: Nobody
  • 01: Sypha
  • 02: Grant
  • 03: Alucard


Unused Graphics

There are graphics for melted sub-weapons that went unused.

Cv3 melted weapons.png


(Source: FlyingOmelette)

Build Dates

At the end of the PRG ROM is a text string identifying the date on which that version of the game was compiled. A similar ID is found in many other Konami games.

Japan US Europe
SAMP891007 MAST900000 MAST920117

"MAST" means it's the "master" version of the game, and the numbers represent the date. The Japanese version was originally a Sample ("SAMP") version built on October 7, 1989; the US version was built at some point in 1990; and the European version was built on January 17, 1992.