The Cutting Room Floor now has a Patreon page. Thanks for all your support!

If you've blocked our ad, please consider unblocking it.
We promise it isn't annoying. No flash, no sound, ever.

Ads by Project Wonderful! Your ad here, right now: $0

Donkey Kong Country (Game Boy Color)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Donkey Kong Country

Also known as: Donkey Kong 2001 (JP)
Developer: Rare
Publisher: Nintendo
Platform: Game Boy Color
Released in JP: January 21, 2001
Released in US: November 20, 2000
Released in EU: November 17, 2000


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
TextIcon.png This game has unused text.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


The Game Boy Color version of Donkey Kong Country is, as you'd expect, a port of the SNES original. It then got reported a few years later to the Game Boy Advance, soon followed by its sequels.

Unused Graphic

DKC (GBC)-Coming Soon.png

A "coming soon" message, likely intended for a demo version, is present at offset 0x3D9D00 in the US and European versions. The palette is just a guess, as there is no known way to make it load in-game.

(Source: Mattrizzle)

Unused Text

ERROR

In a similar fashion to the SNES original, it is possible to display the string ERROR where the name of the level goes. In the International version, it can be displayed by changing the byte at hex address 0xC608 which controls what level is to be entered. One way to get the text displayed is to enter Kongo Jungle and set that byte to 0x1C.

Alternately, enter Kongo Jungle and enable GameShark code 011C08C6.

Unused Music

By changing the hex byte 0x03C40AE in the ROM to a different value (or Game Genie code ??0-AEB-D52), the music on the language select screen can be altered. By changing the byte to one of the following values, music tracks from Donkey Kong Land and Donkey Kong Land III that go unused in this game can be heard.

  • 0C - File Select (Donkey Kong Land)
  • 1A - Bonus Area, Intro
  • 1B - Bonus Area, no Intro
  • 1C - Bonus Win
  • 1E - Goal
  • 1F - Swanky's Showdown Lose (Donkey Kong Country 3; not used in Donkey Kong Land III)

It is possible that these could have been used as placeholder music in earlier builds. The existence of these tunes in the game could also be a hint that this version of Donkey Kong Country was built off of Donkey Kong Land III.


(Source: Talk page)

Regional Differences

Hmmm...
To do:
Find out if there are more differences.
International Japan
DKCColour-Underwatertitle.png Really? That's like a name an unlicensed game would use...

The Japanese version of the game is called Donkey Kong 2001 rather than Super Donkey Kong. Somewhat understandable, considering it's no longer on the Super Famicom and everything.

  • In the international versions, the Rare/Nintendo logo jingle from the original game plays over the Rareware logo only, with the Nintendo logo and the copyright text using a short original theme. In the Japanese version, the jingle plays over all three screens like in the SNES version, leaving the new music unused. The screen transitions were sped up as a result.
  • Donkey Kong Country can be played in English, Spanish, French, Italian, or German. Donkey Kong 2001 can only be played in Japanese. As such, it lacks the language selection menu when starting up the game.
  • The graphic that appears when the game is paused reads "PAUSED" in international versions and "PAUSE" in the Japanese version.
  • In the international versions, the player must wait for the title screen to finish scrolling before entering the file select screen. In the Japanese version, the player can press the Start button to make the scrolling sequence end early.