Please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

FIFA 13 (Wii)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

FIFA Soccer 13

Also known as: FIFA 13 (EU/AU)
Developer: EA Canada
Publisher: EA Sports
Platform: Wii
Released in US: September 25, 2012
Released in EU: September 28, 2012
Released in AU: September 27, 2012


DevTextIcon.png This game has hidden development-related text.
MovieIcon.png This game has unused cinematics.


So very stubbly.
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion.
Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article?

FIFA 13 is the last game (in the FIFA series, at least) to use the EA Impact engine. The Wii version is nothing but a kit and squad update, built on the engine used for the Wii FIFA 12.

Build Date

A build date for the US version found in build.txt, located in the game's main directory.

CL::315 DATE::9/2/2012 2:33:05 PM

Unused Video

Inside the main directory, the folder alocale has 12 VP6 videos for the EA Sports logo: in NTSC and PAL variants and in three different languages: English, French, and Spanish. Additionally, two aspect ratios are present for the mentioned variants: Standard (4:3) and Widescreen (16:9).

The Wii FIFA 13 never shows the EA Sports logo by way of an animation, instead showing the EA Sports logo as a stationary image when the game initially starts loading (after the Strap Usage screen). The Xbox 360, Wii U, Windows, and PlayStation 3 versions of FIFA 13 never use this animation either. Instead, the EA Sports logo is combined with the game's intro.

(The video at left is the Widescreen variant of the NTSC format.)