The Cutting Room Floor now has a Patreon page. Thanks for all your support!

If you've blocked our ad, please consider unblocking it.
We promise it isn't annoying. No flash, no sound, ever.

Ads by Project Wonderful! Your ad here, right now: $0

MapleStory

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

MapleStory

Developer: Wizet
Publisher: Nexon Co. Ltd.
Platform: Windows
Released in JP: December 3, 2003
Released in US: May 11, 2005
Released in EU: April 12, 2007
Released in KR: April 29, 2003


AreasIcon.png This game has unused areas.
EnemyIcon.png This game has unused enemies.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


<Sanky> please suggest an unused sprite with a clock or something
This game is still under active development.
Be aware that any unused content you find may become used or removed in the future. Please only add things to the article that are unlikely to ever be used, or went unused for some time. If they do get used, please remove them from the page and specify in the edit summary!

Grinding, grinding, grinding. The staple of a true Korean RPG, now in multiplayer form! Many secrets are to be found in what is perhaps the most successful free to play game in the world.

Hmmm...
To do:
Early enemy names, objects, maps, unused items, things abandoned after major revamp patches, numerous prototypes.

Unused Music

File Name Track Sound.Wz Data Notes
Elfwood
Bgm03/Elfwood Acoustic guitar version of WhenTheMorningComes, the BGM in Ellinia. According to some Korean pages, it was originally the BGM of the Ellinia Magic Library where Magicians went to job advance.
Hana
BgmJP/Hana Alternate version of the Yume background music used in Showa Town with a different, cheerier sounding intro.
WCSelect
BgmUI/WCSelect Used in the world and character select screen from early beta, as evidenced in this video.
WhereTheBarlogFrom
Bgm01/WhereTheBarlogFrom An enigmatic track that sounds similar to Nightmare, the BGM in Perion. According to some Korean pages, it was originally the BGM of Perion Warriors Sanctuary, where Warriors went to job advance. Notably, that particular job instructor is named Dances With 'Balrog'.

Unused NPCs

Hmmm...
To do:
There's a lot more.

Mushroom Shrine

These NPCs exist in the data of GMS, but have yet to make an an appearance outside of the Japanese version where they originated.

Npc Name Pic Npc.Wz Data Notes
Perry It must be wet in there. 9110000

Originally transported players from Kerning City to Mushroom Shrine when it was a JMS exclusive area. Replaced by the travel guide Spinel when the area was brought to other versions.

Raimu The Warrior Looks like a cross between an army man and a samurai. 9110001 Originally a vendor in Mushroom Shrine. Oddly enough, received an NPC title despite being scrapped long before those were introduced.
Mushroom Statue Stoney mushroom. 9110015 Modeled after the Mushroom God the inhabitants of Mushroom Shine worship. Has no dialogue, actions or NPC title associated with it, so it is difficult to speculate what purpose it served. There's an in-game object almost identical to this NPC in the Mushroom Forest map that acts as a warp portal to Blue Mushdad.

Kerning City Internet Cafe

Hmmm...
To do:
There's maps, as well weapons and "PC" versions of enemies exclusive to this area, get the data for them and incorporate them into the page.

A feature that was exclusive to some Asian versions of the game. If you were playing at a PC Room that had a deal with Nexon, you got access some training maps that were godly in the early days of the game, as well alternate versions of weapons that were much stronger and with lower level requirements than their regularly obtainable counterparts. GMS never officially released this and likely never will considering how antiquated it is post Big Bang, but some of it still exists in the data.

Npc Name Pic Npc.Wz Data Notes
Computer People actually paid money to use this piece of junk? 1052013

A computer. Unsure what its function was.

Vending Machine I'm in love with the CoCo 1052014 A vending machine. Sold some pretty cheap potions, apparently.
Billy Headphones on at work? Slacker. 1052015 Internet Cafe employee. Again, not sure what he was used for.

Land Of Divination

The NPCs of this years Lunar New Year "Land Of Divination" event still exist in the files despite being unused after the event's end in February.

Npc Name "Action" "Eye" "Stand" "Say" Npc.Wz Data Notes
Fortune Teller Of Edelstein The Crystal Ball Says.. Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Edelstein Eye Animation.gif Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Edelstein Stand.png Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Edelstein Say Animation.gif 9310602 When the event was active, she would give out a quest which required the player to acquire 30 lead lumps to gain a lead item which would give out EXP, Meso, Power Elixirs, Spell Traces, etc.
Fortune Teller Of The Far East Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of The Far East Action Animation.gif Not Found Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of The Far East Stand Animation.gif Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of The Far East Say Animation.gif 9310603 During the event he handed out "fortune objectives" which could be completed to gain a "Good Fortune Box From The Sky" which contained various items.
Fortune Teller Of Henesys Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Henesys Action Animation.gif Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Henesys Eye Animation.gif Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Henesys Stand Animation.png Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Henesys Say Animation.gif 9310601 When the event was active, she would tell the player about the Fortune Telling Pig.
Fortune Telling Pig Not Found Not Found No you're high Not Found 9310605 During the event, this big ol' pig would appear in fields once daily. The player would then click it, and if it oinked once the player gained an increased meso drop buff. Two oinks or no oinks meant tough luck try again tomorrow.
Fortune Teller Of Rien Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Rien Hands Animation.gif Not Found Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Rien Stand Animation.png Maplestory - Fortune Teller Of Rien Say Animation.gif 9310604 This little guy would give you a "Fortune Imbued Glacial Shard" which after 30 minutes of lugging it around would generate a "Fortune-Telling Paper" which would give one of four themed buffs.

Talking Snowman

Maplestory - Talking Snowman Stand Sprite.png

This guy was apparently an exit for an unknown jump quest.

TMS Characters

Characters from the TaiwanMS and ChinaMS exclusive "China" region.

Yuyuan PVP Ranking Board

Maplestory - TMS Ranking Board.png A board that was supposed to display a player's PVP ranking.

Yuyuan Warrior

Maplestory - TMS Warrior Say Animation.gif A warrior wearing winter clothes over his armor. It's interesting to note that his "stand" animation just refers to the 1st frame of this animation.

Yuyuan Makeup Lady

Maplestory - TMS Makeup Lady Hand Animation.gif A lady applying makeup to herself and looking in a small mirror. This is her "Hand" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Makeup Lady Say Animation.gif Her "Say" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Makeup Lady Stand Animation.gif Her "Stand" animation.

Yuyuan Vendor

Maplestory - TMS Vendor Lady Hand Animation.gif A lady holding a box in one hand and raising a small bottle of medicine or drink in her hand.

Maplestory - TMS Vendor Lady Say Animation.gif Her "Say" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Vendor Lady Stand Animation.gif Her "Stand" animation.

Yuyuan Haircutter

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Haircutter.gif A female haircutter. This is her "Say" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Haircutter Stand.gif Her "Stand" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Haircutter Hand Animation.gif Her "Hand" animation.

Yuyuan Greeter

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Greeter Greet.gif The "Greet" animation of what I can assume to be a greeter for the area.

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Greeter Stand.gif Her "Stand" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Greeter Say.gif Her "Say" animation.

Maplestory - TMS Yuyuan Greeter Mirror.gif Her "Mirror" animation.

Hmmm...
To do:
Finish this content, many more of these TMS NPCs are in the files.

Removed Map Data

Beta Free Markets

During the GMS Beta, certain towns had a Free Market area where players could trade. However when the game officially released these areas were removed, and when the Free Market returned it was condensed into a single set of universal areas that could be accessed from any town, rather than having town specific ones. The original entrance maps are pretty much gone, but the graphics of the rooms were recycled.

Map Name Minimap Map.Wz Data Notes
El Nath Free Market noicon noicon Entrance: 211000110
Rooms: 211000110 - 211000115
Was fully functional in GMS Beta, but off limits to players due to El Nath not being officially released yet. A few players got to see this area due to a glitch with the Happyville event. Entrance map entirely missing in the data of official releases, rooms modified and recycled for present-day FM rooms.
Henesys Free Market noicon noicon Entrance: 100000110
Rooms: 100000111 - 100000119
Dedicated free market in Henesys was used in GMS Beta. Entrance map entirely missing in the data of official releases, rooms modified and recycled into the present-day FM rooms.
Ludibrium Free Market noicon noicon Entrance: 220000200
Rooms: 220000201 - 220000209
Was fully functional in GMS Beta, but off limits to players due to Ludibrium not being officially released yet. Entrance map entirely missing in the data of official releases, rooms modified and recycled for present-day FM rooms.
Perion Free Market noicon noicon Entrance: 102000100
Rooms: 102000101 - 102000109
Dedicated free market in Perion was used in GMS Beta. Entrance map entirely missing in the data of official releases, rooms were heavily revamped (portals were relocated and platform length was changed) and recycled for present-day FM rooms.

Coke Town

In the Korean servers, there was an event area dedicated to the Coca-Cola® company, likely under sponsorship, in an event called CokePLAY. The area never has and most likely never will appear in GMS, but parts of it exist in the data, most notably in monsters and NPCs. There is no map data whatsoever in GMS aside from a background effect and strings referencing the map titles, which are fully localized.

Music

File Name Track Sound.Wz Data
CokeTown
Bgm13/CokeTown

Maps

Map Name String.Wz Data
Coke Town 219000000
Coke Town Sundry Goods Shop 219000001
Coke Ski Camp 219010001
Coke ValleyI 219020000
Small Alley 219020001
Coke ValleyII 219020100
Coke ValleyIII 219020200
Coke ValleyIV 219020300
Coke Forest of Coke Golem 219020301

Mobs

Name Animation Mob.Wz Data
Coke Pig Coke flavored pig. 9500143
Coke Snail That shell must be heavy. 9500144
Play Seal There's a power button on its stomach. 9500145
Coke Seal That's no choker. 9500146
Yeti & Coketump King sized coke. 9500147
Igloo Turtle Well designed igloo. 9500148
Coke Golem Looks like chocolate. 9500149
Ice Golem Doesn't look like chocolate. 9500150
Coke Slime Coke flavored slime. 9500151
Coke Mushroom Doesn't like coke. 9500152
Coketump Killing diabetes, one step at a time. 9500153
Coketump Lite For the dieters. 9500154

Unused Graphics

Hmmm...
To do:
Look for pieces of the first login screen.

These graphics are from the first version of the UI, which was used in the Korean beta and shortly after release, as well as from the first few Japanese versions. Nexon apparently forgot about Omok and Match Cards when they decided to scrap this UI, and so they use this insanely old style of graphics even today.

Item Movement

What's a man gotta do to move his items?

Was likely never used. Unknown what purpose it would have served.

I don't need a button to move my items, thanks.

A movement item buttons for the item movement menu.

Are you sure about that?

Buttons that cancel movement of items.

Buttons

You can't close these.

Close buttons from menus and such.

Check out these cool buttons! (they're unused)

Cool looking buttons.

Minigame

Action packed.

A minigame table.

High stakes.

Appears to be a tournament roster.

You would be at the top.

Another roster.

Notice

OK

A big ol' notice.

Beta Version

Bet you miss those days.

This used to be displayed in the corner during the GMS beta.

Skill Name Graphics

Hmmm...
To do:
  • There are a ton of these: the only way we could feasibly incorporate all of them into the article would be to make a sub-page.
  • Find a better video, this feels like 2006.

Graphics for a scrapped feature where using a skill would show the name of it above your character. They only exist for up to 2nd job skills, so they were likely removed when the UI was redone, but despite this they've been in the GMS data since launch. Example in-game.

MapleStory-SkillNameGraphic-PowerStrike.png

MapleStory-SkillNameGraphic-SlashBlast.png

MapleStory-IronBody-SkillnameGraphic.png

MapleStory-SkillNameGraphic-HyperBody.png


Japanese New Years Content

Unused Global Maplestory New Years Graphics.png

A graphic showing a Torii, presumably an accidental copy over from Japanese Maplestory. The file name indicates it was from a New Years event, this one being from 2014.

Unused Global Maplestory New Years Graphics 2015.png

Another Torii graphic, this time for 2015. Compared to the 2014 image, it has some additional detail and does not have any dithering.

Unused Global Maplestory New Years Graphics Bamboo.png

A third New Years graphic from Japanese Maplestory, depicting a Kadomatsu.

Nexon Game Card Promotion

Graphics from a promotion for the launch of the Nexon Game Cards in various stores.

Maplestory Rite Aid Storefront Graphic.gif

A graphic of a a Rite Aid storefront with an animated "SALE" sign. It's also the only storefront to feature any animation. It once resided in Amoria with it's representative, Alex The Rite Aid Guy.

Maplestory Duane Reade Storefront Graphic.png

A graphic of a Duane Reade storefront, which once resided in New Leaf City with it's representative, Kate The Duane Reade Girl.

Maplestory CVS Pharmacy Storefront Graphic.png

A graphic depicting a CVS Pharmacy storefront, with grass on top? Odd. Once resided in Amoria with it's representative, Nicholas The CVS Guy.

Maplestory Best Buy Storefront Graphic.png

A graphic depicting a boxy Best Buy storefront. Once went with it's representative, Jill The Best Buy Girl.

Maplestory 7 Eleven Storefront Graphic.png

A graphic depicting a boxy little 7-Eleven storefront, even with a little vending machine to the side. It once resided in Henesys with it's representative, Barry the 7-Eleven Guy.

Maplestory Target Storefront Graphic.png

A graphic depicting a small little Target storefront with a large open front design. It once resided in Henesys with it's representative, Andy The Target Guy.

Editor Portals

MapleStory-editorPortals.png

Crudely drawn graphics representing portals for use in Nexon's map editor.

Caffe Maple

"Caffe Maple" (appears to be) a cross promotion event with the Korean Caffe Bene chain. Despite being KMS exclusive, some of the files found their way to GMS.

MaplestoryBird.gif

A loading graphic presumably.

Is Maple Coffee a thing?

The logo for the event

DO WHAT YOU WANT CAUSE...

A puzzle of a.... viking pelican?

KILL ME PLEASE

Muffled screaming

Anniversary Posters

Posters of various anniversaries of Maplestory's existence.

Nostallllgiaaa

A poster for Maplestory's 4th Anniversary. It's also in Korean, so most likely wasn't even used in GMS during the 4th Anniversary.

Maplestory - KMS 5th Anniversary Poster.png

A poster for Maplestory's 5th Anniversary, it's also in Korean.

Cheers!

A poster for Maplestory's 6th Anniversary, also in Korean.

GM-Reserved Content

Hmmm...
To do:
GM/SuperGM Job classes, Wizet Invincible equips, possibly more.

Banning Tool

Ruo4fb.png There's graphics for a banning tool in the client. This is notable because the game masters have a different client than the players with their own text commands for banning and all that jazz. However, it is known that this wasn't always the case as there was an incident during Beta testing where a player hacked a GM account, making this a leftover that was never properly deleted.

GM Map

Maple0003.jpg There's a map strictly for GM use in the client. It cannot be accessed by players unless they are brought there by a GM. It's an empty map that shares a name with the actual town Ellinia, with two invisible ropes as well as platforms. There are two NPCs here named KIN and NimaKIN who (judging by their text bubbles alone) act as GM aides: NimaKIN allows players to level up if a GM authorizes it, while KIN changes a GM's in-game job to the GM class.