The Cutting Room Floor now has a Patreon page. Thanks for all your support!

If you've blocked our ad, please consider unblocking it.
We promise it isn't annoying. No flash, no sound, ever.

Ads by Project Wonderful! Your ad here, right now: $0

Tetris 2 (SNES)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Tetris 2

Also known as: Tetris Flash (JP)
Developers: Nintendo, TOSE
Publishers: Nintendo (US/EU), Bullet-Proof Software (JP)
Platform: SNES
Released in JP: July 8, 1994
Released in US: August 1994
Released in EU: 1995


MovieIcon.png This game has unused cinematics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
Carts.png This game has revisional differences.


NotesIcon.png This game has a notes page

Tetris 2 is like Dr. Mario, but with tetrominoes instead of pills.

Debug Menu

Tetris 2 debug.png

A debug menu can be accessed by starting the game with Pro Action Replay code 80AB8491 (US) or 80ABCF91 (Japan) enabled.

The four options, in order:

  • GAME MODE – selects from the various game modes (normal, puzzle, 1P vs. 2P, 1P vs. COM, etc.), as well as basically every other screen in the game, including high scores, win/loss screens, and the debug menu itself. Use Left/Right to select the screen of your choice (provided you have the ability to read Japanese), then press Start to go there. Two choices here are of particular interest, both detailed below:
    • デモ – a movie/cutscene viewer.
    • パズル工ディット – a puzzle editor.
  • COM SEL – appears to select the computer opponent's skill level for 1P vs. COM mode.
  • CGX – a tileset viewer. Use Left/Right to select a tile set, then press Start to view it. While viewing, the B and A buttons cycle through the different available palettes, and Start returns to the menu.
  • MUSIC TEST – self-explanatory.
(Source: Original TCRF research)

Movie Viewer

Tetris 2 movie viewer.png

The movie viewer allows you to view the various "round clear" movies that occur throughout the game. Use Left/Right to select, then press A or Start to view it. The movie will loop until you press A or Start a second time. Press B to return to the menu.

Puzzle Editor

Hmmm...
To do:
Figure out how to actually use this.
Tetris 2 puzzle editor.png Tetris 2 puzzle edit 1.png Tetris 2 puzzle edit 2.png

Unused Cutscenes

There are two unused cutscenes that are labeled 26 and 27 in the Movie Viewer; though they can only be accessed with the PAR code 9F9DFC1B and by moving left from 00. Also, using the cutscene modifier 7E0665?? (where "??" is one of the below), you can replace any cutscene in the game.

Baking

ID 1A

(Source: nensondubois)

Boxing

ID 1B

(Source: nensondubois)

Unused Music

Three cutscene jingles can be accessed by changing the bit set at $2140 to 02.

(Source: nensondubois)

Revisional Differences

Original Rerelease
Tetris 2 (U) (V1.0) 00000.png Tetris 2 (U) (V1.1) 00000.png

The copyright screen for the initial release of Tetris 2 mentions Bullet-Proof Software as a licensee. BPS were initially responsible for licensing Tetris on Nintendo's behalf. After The Tetris Company was established in 1996 to manage the rights to Tetris, the game's legal information was updated accordingly.

Regional Differences

The Japanese title logo's appearance sequence has a blue background, afterward being animated with a flashing light. The international title appears over black, then remains static.

The Japanese version displays the BPS logo before the copyright screen, whereas the international version uses no logo.