We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Top Gear Pocket 2

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Top Gear Pocket 2

Also known as: Top Gear Rally 2 (EU), TG Rally 2 (UK)
Developer: Vision Works
Publishers: Kemco (JP/EU), Vatical Entertainment (US)
Platform: Game Boy Color
Released in JP: December 17, 1999
Released in US: January 2000
Released in EU: 2000


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


Hmmm...
To do:
See if the rumble function can be re-enabled in the international versions by changing the cartridge type byte.

Regional Differences

Title Screen

It was renamed in Europe to Top Gear Rally 2, while in the UK it was changed to TG Rally 2 due to copyright reasons regarding the Top Gear name.

US/Japan Europe UK
Top Gear Pocket 2 Title.png TopGearRally2GBEU-title.png TGRally2GBUK-title.png

Rumble

The Japanese version of the game features built-in rumble (like Pokémon Pinball). For whatever reason, this wasn't carried over to the international version, thus all references to the rumble feature were removed (though the graphics still remain in the ROM):

Japan International
Top Gear Pocket 2 Japan Options.png Top Gear Pocket 2 International Options.png
Top Gear Pocket 2 Japan Pause Menu.png Top Gear Pocket 2 International Pause Menu.png