We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Yu-Gi-Oh! Ultimate Masters: World Championship Tournament 2006

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Yu-Gi-Oh! Ultimate Masters: World Championship Tournament 2006

Also known as: Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters Expert 2006 (JP), Yu-Gi-Oh! Ultimate Masters Edition World Championship Tournament 2006 (EU)
Developer: Konami
Publisher: Konami
Platform: Game Boy Advance
Released in JP: February 23, 2006
Released in US: March 14, 2006
Released in EU: March 23, 2006


DevTextIcon.png This game has hidden development-related text.


BugsIcon.png This game has a bugs page

The last GBA Yu-Gi-Oh! game, finally includes most of the cards instead of only a bit over 1000. Unusually, all opponents in the game are the duel monsters themselves, rendering this the only Yu-Gi-Oh! video game to not feature any of the duelists from the manga/anime (aside from their appearances on the cards "Friendship", "Unity" and "Judgement of Pharaoh").

Sub-Page

Read about notable bugs and errors in this game.
Bugs


Japanese Mode

Amazingly, the assets and code for the Japanese release of this game are still in the US/European release and vice versa, and can be selected by changing the value at 0xAF from E/P to J or vice versa.

Debug Strings

For some reason, Konami built this game with assertions enabled; while the functions that would have printed them do nothing, the text strings for them remain in the ROM. It's highly repetitive because a single header included in other files resulted in multiple copies of its assertion information, but there's still some interesting stuff to be found, giving the kind of glimpse into the original source code we don't often get to see short of leaks of confidential information. For example, the names of the data files containing the various preconstructed decks in the game (starter decks chosen by the player at the beginning of the game, Free Duel opponents' decks, Duel Puzzles, Theme Duels and Limited Duels) can be found in the game in multiple locations, most notably at 0x1E6121C (J), 0x1E6118C (E/P).

Duel Puzzle Initial Game States

The game needs a record of how to set up the board when starting a Duel Puzzle, and Konami chose to incorporate a text-based data format to record this information. All of this data can be found at 0x1EB9168 (J), 0x1EB90D8 (E/P), with the Shift-JIS-encoded comments present and intact.