Mail has been fixed; you should now be able to confirm your e-mail address, watch pages, and the like.
Please report any issues on Discord.

Wizard Fire

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Wizard Fire

Also known as: Dark Seal 2 (JP)
Developer: Data East
Publisher: Data East
Platform: Arcade (Rohga hardware)
Released internationally: 1992


CodeIcon.png This game has unused code.
TextIcon.png This game has unused text.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.


Wizard Fire (known as Dark Seal 2 in Japan) is a fantasy themed scrolling beat-em-up released by Data East in 1992.

Game Info

Darkseal2 gameinfo.png Wizardfire gameinfo.png

Pressing P1 Start + P2 Start while the game is booting up will display the game name and version.

Coordinate Debugging Text

Darkseal2 coords.png

There is a leftover debugging routine that displays the player and camera coordinates. It can be re-enabled with a MAME cheat:

 <cheat desc="Enable coordinates">
   <script state="on">
     <action>temp0=maincpu.mw@48d6</action>
     <action>maincpu.mw@48d6=4e71</action>
   </script>
   <script state="off">
     <action>maincpu.mw@48d6=temp0</action>
   </script>
 </cheat>

Pause Game

Darkseal2 pause.png

There is a leftover, broken Pause function in the game. (More technical info at the source.) It can be re-enabled and patched with a MAME cheat:

 <cheat desc="Pause game">
   <comment>P2 Start to pause/un-pause</comment>
   <script state="on">
     <action>temp0=maincpu.mw@1e0b0</action>
     <action>temp1=maincpu.mb@1e0c1</action>
     <action>temp2=maincpu.mb@1e14b</action>
     <action>maincpu.mb@1e0c1=07</action>
     <action>maincpu.mb@1e14b=07</action>
     <action>maincpu.mw@1e0b0=4e71</action>
     <action>maincpu.pb@fdce08=01</action>
   </script>
   <script state="off">
     <action>maincpu.pb@fdce08=00</action>
     <action>maincpu.mw@1e0b0=temp0</action>
     <action>maincpu.mb@1e0c1=temp1</action>
     <action>maincpu.mb@1e14b=temp2</action>
   </script>
 </cheat>

Show Hitboxes

Darkseal2 hitboxes.png

Another leftover debugging function. This one displays hitboxes on the player and enemies. It can be enabled with a MAME cheat:

 <cheat desc="Show hitboxes">
   <script state="on">
     <action>temp0=maincpu.mw@1e5f4</action>
     <action>temp1=maincpu.mb@1e5f9</action>
     <action>maincpu.mw@1e5f4=4e71</action>
     <action>maincpu.mb@1e5f9=07</action>
   </script>
   <script state="off">
     <action>maincpu.mw@1e5f4=temp0</action>
     <action>maincpu.mw@1e5f9=temp1</action>
   </script>
 </cheat>

Unknown Debug Function

Darkseal2 unknown debug.png

It's unclear what this leftover debug function does beyond rendering a ring of plus symbols around the player. It can be enabled with a MAME cheat:

 <cheat desc="Unknown Debug Display">
   <script state="on">
     <action>temp0=maincpu.mw@2829e</action>
     <action>maincpu.mw@2829e=4e71</action>
     <action>maincpu.pb@fdd501=10</action>
     <action>maincpu.pb@fdd503=00</action>
   </script>
   <script state="off">
     <action>maincpu.mw@2829e=temp0</action>
   </script>
 </cheat>

Unused Strings

Darkseal2 name class.pngDarkseal2 screen.png

Apparently, the game once showed the character name and class next to the portrait, where the item/health/points info is in the final. There is also an unreferenced 'SCREEN' string that renders at the top right. Its purpose is unknown, though it may have displayed the current level, or been part of a level select.


(Source: sudden-desu)