Sonic the Hedgehog Mobile

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Sonic the Hedgehog Mobile

Also known as: Sonic the Hedgehog Part 1, Sonic the Hedgehog Part 2
Developers: Sonic Team, iFone (US/EU only)
Publisher: Sega Mobile
Platform: J2ME
Released in JP: 2005
Released in US: December 20, 2005
Released in EU: February 14, 2006


AreasIcon.png This game has unused areas.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
Carts.png This game has revisional differences.


So very stubbly.
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion.
Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article?

Sonic 1 on a mobile phone...before the iPhone port. Depending on the service provider, the game was either provided as one full game or in two parts, as Sonic the Hedgehog Part 1 and Sonic the Hedgehog Part 2.


Hmmm...
To do:
Document the cheat menu and title screen changes.


Contents


Unused Graphics

StHmobile-UFO.png

This UFO was seen in early screenshots and footage of the Genesis original's Marble Zone, but why is this here...?

(Source: Sonic Retro)

StHmobile-specialstage.png

StHmobile-specialstagering.png

Leftover graphics from the removed Special Stage remain in the data.

Cheat Menu

Cheat menu of Part 1.
Cheat menu of Part 2 and the Japanese release.

At the title screen, press 2, 3, 0, 6, 9, 1 (the US/Europe release date of the original game) to unlock the cheat menu.

INVINCIBILITY: Makes you invincible.

UNLOCK LEVELS: (Part 1 only) Allows you to play all of the levels from Part 1 and Part 2. This option doesn't exist in the Japanese release, as it wasn't released as two separate games in Japan.

AMPHIBIOUS: (Part 2 and Japanese release only) Makes it impossible to drown.

EMERALDS: Allows you to set the amount of Chaos Emeralds you have.

FPS: Shows the current number of frames-per-second in the upper-left corner of the screen.

COORDS: Shows Sonic's coordinates in the upper-right corner of the screen.

CAMERA: Lets Sonic move in all directions without falling. Use # to toggle it mid-level.

Revisional Differences

There was a second release of the game for Verizon phones that strangely removed all of the sound effects.

(Source: Sonic Retro)