Registrations through the wiki software are temporarily closed. Please contact an administrator via Discord or IRC if you want an account.

If you've blocked our ad, please consider unblocking it.
We promise it isn't annoying. No flash, no sound, ever.

Ads by Project Wonderful! Your ad here, right now: $0

Bad Boys: Miami Takedown (PlayStation 2)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Bad Boys: Miami Takedown

Also known as: Bad Boys II (EU)
Developer: Blitz Games
Publishers: Crave Games (US), Empire Interactive (EU)
Platform: PlayStation 2
Released in US: September 21, 2004
Released in EU: February 27, 2004


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


Bad Boys: Miami Takedown is, despite being considered one of the worst games of all time by several reviews and the majority of YouTube viewers, not nearly as bad as everyone seems to think. At least Michael Bay had no part in its creation...we hope.

Hmmm...
To do:
Document all Debug Mode features, and screenshots of their effects.

Debug Menu

A very extensive Debug Menu, similar in style to a standard Windows menu, is hidden in the game. Some cheat disks already have the codes required to unlock the menu in their built-in cheat database, but in case yours doesn't have it, GameShark codes 9836ED7C BB34162F (Master code, must be on) and 2848D551 0CA57A56 will re-enable it.

To enable these features in PCSX2, copy the following codes to a text file, and save it as 8AD9D4B1.pnach in the cheats folder. This code will only work with the North American release of the game.

comment=Bad Boys: Miami Takedown cheat codes

// enable code
patch=1,EE,FE129B51,word,800813BF
patch=1,EE,000FFFFE,word,0000005C
patch=1,EE,000FFFFF,word,0000005C
patch=1,EE,903A83FC,word,0C0ED5BD

// debug Menu
patch=1,EE,0052E66C,word,00000001

Press Select to open the Debug Menu.

Unused Graphics

Unused Textures

It's all about the Benjamins, baby.
A texture for a stack of $100 bills is loaded in the main menu.

Bad Boys (PS2) Walkie Talkie.png
A strangely overdetailed walkie talkie texture, also loaded at the main menu.

Bad Boys (PS2) Unknown Texture.png
And then there's this thing, which doesn't fit any of the artwork in the game, and may be a leftover of another Blitz Games project.

Unused Menu Icons

Icons for four unused menu options are loaded into RAM:

The clapperboard may have been meant for a movie viewer. The joystick is used in the PC version for the gamepad configuration screen, and the door icon is used on the quit option. The UK flag is likely a language selection leftover.

Bad Boys (PS2) Skull Icon.png
A ninth icon, representing a skull, is loaded but does not have a counterpart, unlike the icons above.

Legal Notices

Bad Boys (PS2) Bad Boys II Old Legal 1.png Bad Boys (PS2) Bad Boys II Old Legal 2.png
These two legal notices are loaded, but not used. Their sizes and layouts are different, but have the same text.

Early Menu Graphics

Bad Boys (PS2) Bad Boys II Old Logo Bad.png Bad Boys (PS2) Bad Boys II Old TNT Logo.png

Bad Boys (PS2) Unused Pad.png
The above images are also loaded into memory at the game menu, and are not used. The oddly-colored regions are where alpha transparency should be. The controller image, meant for the game options, is also completely different from the one used in-game.

Region Difference

Title Screen
US Europe
Bad Boys Miami Takedown (PlayStation 2) Title.png Bad Boys Miami Takedown (PlayStation 2) Title-EUR.png

The European version is just called, Bad Boys II.