We have upgraded to the latest version of MediaWiki and now support TLS1.2 and transcoding!
Please contact us via Discord or Twitter if you experience any problems.

Bakuretsu Muteki Bangaioh

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Bakuretsu Muteki Bangaioh

Also known as: Explosive, Invincible Bangaioh
Developer: Treasure
Publisher: Entertainment Software Publishing
Platform: Nintendo 64
Released in JP: September 3, 1999


AreasIcon.png This game has unused areas.
DevTextIcon.png This game has hidden development-related text.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.


Bakuretsu Muteki Bangaioh is a dual-stick shoot-'em-up originally released as a Japan-only N64 title, and is significantly different in gameplay and script from the Dreamcast release a few months later. Only 10,000 cartridges were released, making it one of the rarest N64 titles.

Unused Stages

There are three unused stages. The first two are remarkably similar to two existing stages in the game and contain placeholders for enemies not found in other map files. It is believed these are development versions of those stages.

The final unused stage is a relatively open field and does not contain any of the development placeholders found in the others. It is more likely this was an alternate final stage.

These unused stages do not have pointers linking them to a stage number index, and as a result there are no assigned background images, bosses, or scripts. As a result, the codes listed in each section to playtest each stage will cause each to use the backdrops and bosses of the stage they replace.

No order for these unused stages can be derived. Map stage assignment is completely arbitrary, most likely in the order that they were completed or by internal name. Without any reference for the naming, it is impossible to determine precisely what use each of these originally had.

Placeholder Tiles

All stages are built using 8×8 tiles contained in a tileset file. Ordinarily, all objects - your suit, enemies, buildings, items, etc. - are transparent. These tiles simply assign a property to indicate where the object should be loaded.

Prototype stages contained special placeholder images for some of these objects, most likely to aid in placing them. These are either bright orange or bright blue with white highlights when necessary. Interestingly, only your starting location, enemies, items, infostation, and the boss are contained in the placeholder tilesets. Other tiles, most notably buildings, are not included.

Unused Stage 1

Map of the first unused stage. Note the use of placeholder tiles.

Likely an early version of Stage 12, given the starting location and general layout. The boss is set in a position against the wall, which would imply this was a Koa boss stage. The most obvious modification in the finished Stage 12 is the boss area, which is no longer a corridor but a pit containing a suit. This stage uses placeholder tiles.

GameShark code 81096AA6 4DC8 will replace stage1 with unused1.

Unused Stage 2

Map of the second unused stage. Note the use of placeholder tiles.

It isn't entirely clear if this stage was a prototype of a final release stage. The boss is again positioned flush to a wall, implying Koa was again the boss. This stage uses placeholder tiles.

GameShark code 81096A9E 4DD0 will replace stage2 with unused2.

Unused Stage 3

The map of the final unused stage. Note that no objects appear on this map due to a lack of placeholder tiles.

This map is very simple, consisting of only two areas containing some fruit, several lasers protecting those optional areas, and the boss residing in the center of the stage. The boss area locks itself after you enter. For this reason, it is suspected this was a prototype arena for the final boss.

Unlike the first two unused stages, this one does not contain placeholder images for any of the object layer assignments. Also, each object uses only one tile to assign its properties instead of splitting across several tiles, as is the case with the multiple tile placeholder images.

GameShark code 81096A7A 4F28 will replace stage3 with unused3.

Development Text

9D078
G_DL
G_OBJ_MOVEMEM
G_OBJ_SPRITE
G_OBJ_RECTANGLE
G_BG_RECTCOPY
G_BG_RECT1CYC
G_NOP
G_SETCIMG
G_SETZIMG
G_SETTIMG
G_SETCOMBINE
G_SETENVCOLOR
G_SETPRIMCOLOR
G_SETBLENDCOLOR
G_SETFOGCOLOR
G_SETFILLCOLOR
G_FILLRECT
G_SETTILE
G_LOADTILE
G_LOADBLOCK
G_SETTILESIZE
G_LOADTLUT
G_RDPSETOTHERMODE
G_SETPRIMDEPTH
G_SETSCISSOR
G_SETCONVERT
G_SETKEYR
G_SETKEYGB
G_RDPFULLSYNC
G_RDPTILESYNC
G_RDPPIPESYNC
G_RDPLOADSYNC
G_TEXRECTFLIP
G_TEXRECT
G_OBJ_LDTM_RECT_R
G_OBJ_LDTM_RECT
G_OBJ_LDTM_SPRITE
G_OBJ_LOADTMEM
G_NOOP
G_SPRITE2D_SCALEFLIP
G_SPRITE2D_DRAW
G_MOVEWORD
G_SETOTHERMODE_H
G_SETOTHERMODE_L
G_ENDDL
G_RDPHALF_1
G_TEXRECT_DONE
G_OBJ_RECTANGLE_R
G_OBJ_RENDERMODE
G_SWITCH_UCODE
Undefined
----------------------------------------RSP DL Log
%08x: %08x %s
Shade-TX-ZB-Tri
Shade-TX-Tri
Shade-ZB-Tri
Shade-Tri
TX-ZB-Tri
TX-Tri
ZB-Tri
Tri
Noop
---------------------------------------- RDP FIFO
%08x: %08x %08x %s
Debug = (%08x %08x %08x %08x %08x)
-------- Assert!! --------
PC=%08x inp=%08x gfx0=0x%08x
----------------------------------------IMEM
%04x : %08x %08x %08x %08x
----------------------------------------DMEM
9AB34
sched.c