We just released a prototype of the cancelled SNES port of Puggsy! Take a look!
As always, thank you for supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon!

Bug Too! (Sega Saturn)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Bug Too!

Also known as: Bug Too! Motto Motto Jump Shite, Funzukechatte, Petchanko (JP)
Developer: Realtime Associates
Publisher: Sega
Platform: Sega Saturn
Released in JP: January 31, 1997
Released in US: November 30, 1996
Released in EU: February 17, 1997


DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.


ProtoIcon.png This game has a prototype article

The second and final platformer to feature the failed mascot.

Sub-Page

Read about prototype versions of this game that have been released or dumped.
Prototype Info

Cheat Codes

Careful, you'll lose an eye.
This page or section needs more images.
There's a whole lotta words here, but not enough pictures. Please fix this.

Some cheat codes can be entered while pausing the game by pressing Start. These codes can be found in plaintext at hex offset 0001D1F0 (USA) in 0.bin, which is the game's executable file.

Note: N, W, S, and E refer to compass directions. So N would be North which is Up on the D-Pad, W is West which is Left, S is South which is Down, and E is East which is Right, respectively. The codes below refer to the default control scheme.

These cheat codes also work in the November 8, 1996 prototype.

Code Name Inputs Description
ALLCRAZY A, L, L, C, R, A, Z, Y Crashes game.
ABABXYZ A, B, A, B, X, Y, Z Warps player somewhere on the current map (need exact coordinates).
LAZYSEAL L, A, Z, Y, Down, Right, A, L Level Skip (using it in a hub world takes you to title screen).
ANALBREEZE A, Up, A, L, B, R, Right, Right, Z, Right Doesn't seem to do anything.
LENSREEL L, Right, Up, Down, R, Right, Right, L Developer slideshow.
ERASE Right, R, A, Down, Right Doesn't seem to do anything.
CANCER C, A, Up, C, Right, R Player dies.
BEERBELLY B, Right, Right, R, B, Right, L, L, Y Restarts current level.
LAZYWEASEL L, A, Z, Y, Left, Right, A, Down, Right, L Cheat Screen (Debug Menu with Level Select).
REALEASY R, Right, A, L, Right, A, Down, Y Invincibility.
CARLSCAR C, A, R, L, Down, C, A, R Crashes and goes to the Saturn bios screen. Works in the August 12, 1996 prototype, which displays the current game information.
XYXYABCZ X, Y, X, Y, A, B, C, Z Some sort of pixel draw test screen (only way out is to reset).
XYZXYZBB X, Y, Z, X, Y, Z, B, B Warps player somewhere on the current map (need exact coordinates).
ABCLABCR A, B, C, L, A, B, C, R Color Lookup Table (CLUT) or Color Index screen (only way out is to reset).
XXYYXXYY X, X, Y, Y, X, X, Y, Y Removes HUD (should only use while in a level and not in a hub world).
LAWLESS L, A, Left, L, Right, Down, Down Fly Code (hold Y during gameplay to enter free movement mode).
CCCZCCCZ C, C, C, Z, C, C, C, Z Debug Display Part 1 (player coordinates).
BBBCBBBC B, B, B, C, B, B, C Debug Display Part 2 (need more info).
AAACAAAC A, A, A, C, A, A, A, C Debug Display Part 3 (need more info).

Removed Level

The above-mentioned Cheat Screen's level select includes a listing called "E3LEVEL". Selecting it causes the game to crash back to the Saturn bios menu, due to its level file no longer being present on the disc. This "level" is still present in some of its prototypes, but unfortunately is broken.