We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Croc: Legend of the Gobbos (PlayStation)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Croc: Legend of the Gobbos

Also known as: Croc! Pau-Pau Island (JP)
Developer: Argonaut Software
Publishers: Fox Interactive (US/EU), MediaQuest (JP)
Platform: PlayStation
Released in JP: December 1997
Released in US: September 29, 1997
Released in EU: October 10, 1997


TextIcon.png This game has unused text.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


ProtoIcon.png This game has a prototype article

Croc: Legend of the Gobbos is the story of how a vegetarian crocodile saved a race of fluffy creatures from an evil sorcerer.

Sub-Page

Read about prototype versions of this game that have been released or dumped.
Prototype Info


Unseen Level Titles

Much like the Windows version of the game, all areas have titles, but you only see the title of the first area from each level, making these go unused:

  • Enter the Jumpy
  • Feet First
  • Dangerous Sports
  • Multiple Choice
  • Magma Mania
  • All Together Now
  • Crazy Caves
  • Secret Stash
  • Lava Lair Boulder
  • Lava Lair
  • Arctic Antics
  • Tricky Treat
  • Polar Playtime
  • Slippery Secret
  • Cold Comfort
  • Chasm Clincher
  • Abyss Abuse
  • Frozen Frolic
  • Bonkers Bonus
  • Sand Storm
  • Trapped under ice
  • The House That Jack Built
  • avalanche escape
  • Enter Atlantis
  • Whale last section
  • Tuna Tank
  • final level
  • wake the sleeping giant
  • Gobbo Gobbo Let Down Your Ware
  • Secret Section
  • Storm the castle

Music Player

Press Select at the Audio Mode option to unlock a Music Player. Interestingly, despite all of the levels being named, they are simply referred to as "Track 1", "Track 2", etc.

Song Titles

A list of song titles can be found at 0xx8F4DCD.

cave vi
flibby
ice map
onto the ice
ice ii
ice iii
icy cave
icy cave ii
and the cold
cold ii
cold iii
underwater ii
and the snow
chumly
snow ii
ice games
itsy
desert map
in the desert
desert ii
dark desert
desert iii
sandy cave
sandy cave ii
neptuna
sandy cave iii
sandy cave iv
into the tomb
tomb ii
cactus jack
castle map
enter the castle
castle ii
castle iii
the dungeon
dungeon games
dungeon ii
dungeon games ii
fosley
and the tower
tower ii
tower iii
wrath of dante
curse of dante
dante returns
crystal map
the bonus game
level complete!
who did what

Regional Differences

European Version

  • For some reason, the screen doesn't fade out after the "Argonaut Balloon" animation.
  • Game is slower due to the PAL refresh rate compared to NTSC (cutscenes & credits run at the proper speed but with skipping frames), and have black bars at the top & bottom of the screen (causing by resolution difference).
  • The "Croc's head" memory card icon doesn't animate (compared to the 2 frames of animation in the American version).
  • If you try to do the wells' skip glitch in "Leap of Faith", you'll hurt Croc instead of triggering the next loading screen.

Japanese Version

Logos

International Japan

The Japanese version of the game was published by MediaQuest, so the Fox Interactive logo was replaced by the then MediaQuest logo.

Intro

International Japan

On the Japanese version, The intro of the game has a lot of narration in the background.

Title Screen

International Japan
Croc1 PS1-title.png CrocPauPauIslandtitle.png

Except for the background, this game was known as "Croc! Pau Pau Island" in Japan, so the title screen reflects this. The International title screen has a sparkling effect for the "LEGEND OF THE GOBBOS" text.

World Titles

Each of the islands was given a new name, plus a fancy lettering style each tailored to the individual island. However, the levels contained within each island lose their individual titles, and are instead known as 'Stage 1', 'Stage 2', etc. This is a complete reversal of the international release, where it's the islands themselves that are without official names.

Cacti speak Japanese.
...But what does it mean?
This game has text or audio that needs to be translated. If you are fluent with this language, please read our translation guidelines and then submit a translation!
World Japanese Translated
1 さあ出発だ!ハラハラ高原の巻
2 すべってころんでブルブル島の巻
3 カラカラさばくに陽はしずむの巻
4 クラクラキャッスル最後の大あばれの巻
5 発見!!ひみつのキラキラワールドの巻