The Cutting Room Floor now has a Patreon page. Thanks for all your support!

If you've blocked our ad, please consider unblocking it.
We promise it isn't annoying. No flash, no sound, ever.

Ads by Project Wonderful! Your ad here, right now: $0

Goal! (Game Boy)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Goal

Also known as: Takeda Nobuhiro no Ace Striker, J-Cup Soccer (JP)
Developer: TOSE
Publisher: Jaleco
Platform: Game Boy
Released in JP: February 18, 1994
Released in US: August 1993
Released in EU: July 7, 1993


DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.


GOOOOOOAAAAAAAAALLLLLLLL!!!!!!!!!

Debug Mode

In the Japanese version, at the first title screen with copyrights info, quickly press one of the following button sequences to enter one of two debug menus. If the button code is entered not fast enough (less than about half of a second between pressings), the code is reset to the initial state, so you must enter it again from the beginning. In the US version, the debug menus and all coding are still in the ROM and functional, but the button code test routine calls were removed.

Goal! U Debug Mode.png

To enter the complex debug menu, enter Up, Up, Left, Right, Down, Down, Start. In the US version, you must use the Game Genie code 001-9CF-E6E instead to get right into the debug menu when beginning a game.

  • MUSIC - Play a music track.
  • SE - Play a sound effect.
  • DEMO - Watch a cutscene.
  • TITLE - Goes to the title screen.
  • GAME - Choose how many players get to play.
  • PLAY MODE - Chooses which mode the player goes to.
    • NORMAL - Normal gameplay.
    • TEST MODE 1 - Like normal gameplay, but with debug coordinates on.
    • TEST MODE 2 - The player controls the ball; apparently incomplete.
    • TEST MODE 3 - Appears to be similar to Test Mode 2.
    • TEST MODE 4 - Like normal gameplay, but without any music or the ability to pause.
  • FOUL MODE - Unknown.
    • NORMAL - Unknown.
    • TEST MODE 1 - Unknown.
    • TEST MODE 2 - Unknown.
  • TACKLE - Turns tackles on or off.
  • PLAYER - Goes through the in-game sprite animations.

Ace Striker (GB)-simpledebug.png

To enter the simple version of this debug menu with sound and event tests only, press Right, Up, Right, Left, Right, Down, Right, Start. In this mode, there is an animated player sprite present at the bottom of the screen. To enter to this menu in the US version, in addition to the Game Genie mentioned above, WRAM address 0xC100 must also be set to 1. Also, after having been inside the complex debug menu, you can access the simple one by pausing the game and holding B while pressing A, but will return from it back to the title screen.


(Source: CaH4e3, nensondubois, Mezmorize)

Regional Differences

Hmmm...
To do:
There were two separate Japanese releases. Document them both.

As could be expected, the title screen is different between the American and Japanese versions. Japan got a picture of Takeda Nobuhiro for the title screen instead of the copyright info, while "PUSH START BUTTON" got an exclamation point because nothing says "Exciting!" quite like one.

America Japan
This would be a soccer ball. This would be Takeda Nobuhiro.

Ace Striker (J) debug mode.png

The Japanese debug mode even retains the US title!

Credits

Staff credits were removed in the USA version, even though they are completely in English in the Japanese version.