We have upgraded to the latest version of MediaWiki and now support TLS1.2 and transcoding!
Please contact us via Discord or Twitter if you experience any problems.

Trojan (Arcade)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Trojan

Also known as: Tatakai no Banka (JP)
Developer: Capcom
Publishers: Capcom, Romstar (US, 2nd Set)
Platform: Arcade (Section Z Hardware)
Released internationally: April 1986


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
Carts.png This game has revisional differences.


Trojan is a post-apocalyptic action game about the world's finest wooden horse condoms.

Unused Graphics

Trojans don't need copyright law The text graphics ROM was built over the Commando text graphics ROM.
This copyright graphic still isn't used and it hasn't been updated either.
Okay, I've Rbed three times, nothing is happening. This lamp is impotent
Like Commando, high score entry letters spin when shot, but the Rb character doesn't spin.
Confused about your sexuality?
Four characters that aren't used for this game's new font. There are also identical unused Rb and Ed characters.
It's likely that the new font would have been used in the high score screen, but they chose to use Commando's font instead so that they could retain the spinning letter animations.
You can't say that!Squeak I tell you, Squeak!
An angr- er, peeved bird, and a mouse. Given their limited frames, these would be ornamental objects only.

Leftover Graphics

Hmmm...
To do:
Get images of leftover graphics.

Like Section Z, Trojan has some graphical leftovers from Commando.

  • Round count medals
  • The first two lines of the PGC message
  • Player and grenade icons (lower half only)

The health meter graphics from Section Z were left in the ROM as well.

Unused Music

Track 36 is unused. That's why it's under the Unused Music section.

Version Differences

Where was this in Ghosts'n Goblins?


In the first U.S. version of the game (the one not licensed by Romstar), there's a level select menu at the start of the game.

This isn't present in any other version: Instead, there are three dip switches that control which stage the player starts on.

(Source: Original TCRF research)