Please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Atelier Iris 2: The Azoth of Destiny

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Atelier Iris 2: The Azoth of Destiny

Also known as: Irisu no Atorie Etanaru Mana Tsuu (JP)
Developer: Gust
Publishers: Gust (JP), NIS America (US), Koei (EU), THQ (AU)
Platform: PlayStation 2
Released in JP: May 26, 2005
Released in US: April 25, 2006
Released in EU: September 29, 2006
Released in AU: October 12, 2006


AreasIcon.png This game has unused areas.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
SoundIcon.png This game has unused sounds.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.


Subpage

Atelier Iris 2 Iris 1 Title Screen.png
Unused Graphics
Placeholder glory!

Debug Options

Hmmm...
To do:
Get these debug options to work properly. Located at RAM spots: 00129D18 (Animation debug), 0018ECE0 (level select), 001EA70C (battle debug), 0016458C (Map effect thingy), 00148348 (BGM Test).

Left within the game are a few debug options.

Level Select

A debug level select option, presumably present within all of Gust's PS2 games can also be found here. You can enable it with the code below for the US version of the game.

Enable Level Select (press Triangle in game to enter)
201AAEF4 0C063B38
D08217E8 00004200
2018ED84 00000000
D08217E8 00000000
2018ED84 144F0005

Once inside this menu, press R2+X to enter a map of your choice. Using this menu will also enable some extra debug options such as being able to view the coordinates of the player, and SFX locations. Press START to bring this info up. Markers in blue represent a map SFX location.

Atelier Iris 2 LevelSelect1.png Atelier Iris 2 LevelSelect2.png

Animation Viewer

Below is a animation viewing debug tool. It allows you to cycle through all players and enemies and view their animations.

Atelier Iris 2 Animation Debug1.png Atelier Iris 2 Animation Debug2.png Atelier Iris 2 Animation Debug3.png

Battle Debug

Much like Atelier Iris: Eternal Mana's Battle Debug, there is also one in this game as well. The only thing different is it does not have any attack names when cycling through options. The menu still works, however.

Enable Battle Debug (press Triangle in game to enter)
201AAEF4 0C07A9C3

Atelier Iris 2 Battle Debug1.png Atelier Iris 2 Battle Debug2.png

Additionally, you may want to activate these codes while inside the menu to change the current player / enemy:

105A907A 0000xxxx

xxxx = Player select. 0000 is Felt, 0001 is Viese and so forth.

205A9080 xxxxyyyy

xxxx = Monster Position. A value of 000C is close to the party.
yyyy = Monster displayed on field.

Controls:

Controls (Main Screen)
L1 / R1 = Change Attack / Skill of current player or enemy.
X = Enter Attack Mode. This attacks with the current skill selected.
Triangle = Change between controllable target. 
Direction Pad (After entering Attack Mode) = Select target to attack.
SELECT = Enter attack configuration menu

Controls (Attack Configuration Screen)
Direction Pad = Change current selected option.
L1 / R1 = Change highlighted option.
START = Clear highlighted option.
SELECT = Return to Main Screen.

Map Effect Editor

It's unclear what this option is. You can select effects and make them display at a set position in this option. It appears you would be able to save these edits to a dev kit or memory card or upload the result to a PC.

Atelier Iris 2 MapEffectEdit.png Atelier Iris 1 MapEffectEdit2.png Atelier Iris 1 MapEffectEdit3.png

(Source: Original TCRF research)

BGM Test

In this menu, you can select all of the music in the game, including the streamed songs, such as the opening and ending songs.

Atelier Iris 2 BGMTEST.png

Enable BGM Test (press Triangle in game to enter)
201AAEF4 0C0520D2
D08217E8 00004200
20148618 00000000
D08217E8 00000000
20148618 144F0051

Controls:

Left / Right = Move through options of current selection.
R1 / R2 = Move through options by a lot.

With the code on, press R2+X to hear your current selection. Additionally, you may want to activate this code to move through the options in this menu.

D1FFF9A4 0000000D
01FFF9AC 000000xx
xx = 
00 Bgm
01 BgmReplay
02 BgmFadeOut
03 BgmStop
04 Se
05 SeStop
06 Voice
07 VoiceStop
08 BgmVolume
09 SeVolume
0A BgmChVolume (doesn't appear to work)
0B StreamPlay
0C StreamStop

Unused Map

A test map with a bunch of Punis can be seen here. Stepping on a few Punis here will make you jump. You can also apply the following code for the US version of this game to appear here. Save your game with this code on, then load that save file you just made.

20B3CE70 00000123
20B3CE74 400096F9
20B3CE78 3F807292

The internal map name for this test map is "Extra Object".

Atelier Iris 2 Extra Object.png

(Source: Original TCRF research)

Unused SFX

An unused debug sound which plays in the animation debug option if there is no animation present for a sprite.

(Source: Original TCRF research)