We have upgraded to the latest version of MediaWiki and now support TLS1.2 and transcoding!
Please contact us via Discord or Twitter if you experience any problems.

Aero Fighters Assault

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Aero Fighters Assault

Also known as: Sonic Wings Assault (JP)
Developer: Paradigm Entertainment
Publishers: Vic Tokai (US), Video System (JP/EU)
Platform: Nintendo 64
Released in JP: March 19, 1998
Released in US: October 30, 1997
Released in EU: April 15, 1998


CopyrightIcon.png This game has hidden developer credits.
DevTextIcon.png This game has hidden development-related text.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


Level Select

Aero Fighters Assault Level Select.png

During the opening cutscene, press Up, C-Down, Left, C-Right, Down, C-Up, Right, C-Left, L, R, Z.

Alternately, you can activate the following GameShark code for the same effect.

Version GameShark Code
USA 8032AA90 0001
Europe 80333BE0 0001
Japan 8032AEF0 0001

Hidden Credit

Present at 0x55D08 in the ROM are credits for the UltraVision engine. Similar credits can also be found in Pilotwings 64.

 ------------------------------------------------------------------
       UltraVision Nintendo 64  V1.0
   Copyright (C)  1995-1996  by  Paradigm Simulation Incorporated
    All Rights Reserved Worldwide
        database/kernel version %d
 ------------------------------------------------------------------


(Source: Ferrox)

Build Info

Version ROM Address Build Info
USA 0xF6E08
Aero Fighters Assault v0.93 built on Sep 26 1997 at 14:01:20
Europe 0xFDE48
Aero Fighters Assault v1.0 built on Jan  5 1998 at 18:38:28
Japan 0xFDA00
Sonic Wings Assault v0.96 built on Jan 17 1998 at 13:58:05


(Source: Ferrox)

Regional Differences

North America/Europe Japan
Aero Fighters Assault Title.png SonicWingsAssault-title.png

Like the rest of the Aero Fighters games, the Japanese version is known as Sonic Wings Assault.