We just reached 25,000 articles on this wiki! ūü•≥
If you appreciate the work done within the wiki, please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!
This article has a talk page!

Check Mii Out Channel

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Check Mii Out Channel

Also known as: Mii Contest Channel (EU)
Developer: Nintendo
Publisher: Nintendo
Platform: Wii
Released internationally: November 17, 2007


DevTextIcon.png This game has hidden development-related text.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


See, this is why game preservation is important.
This game is defunct.
Do note the game no longer works at all without modifications. This is most likely due to the game's servers being shut down. As a result, further official developments with the game are unlikely to happen.

Share your Miis with the world! Enter contests!...well, not anymore. But at the time, it was pretty fun. If you didn't mind losing to several hundred cut-and-pasted Miis that looked exactly the same, that is. It is possible to restore some functionality by installing the RiiConnect24 Homebrew mod.

Hmmm...
To do:
  • Build dates of the other versions.
  • An internal documents in the a Wii Sports Resort folder in the 2020-09-20 Nintendo leaks.

Sub-Page

NotesIcon.png
English Translation Differences
There's a LOT of text differences.

Unused Graphics

content4\Test\Layout\testContest.arc.szs, present within 00000004.app, has two images for testing contest graphics.

CheckMiiOut 256 192.tpl.png TOST

content4\PickUp\G3D\sample.brres.szs, also present within 00000004.app, has a pair of textures of a human from the NintendoWare SDK.

He's a hybrid of a child and an adult.
He's an evil twin!

Build Date

Present in timestamp.txt:

EU v3 JP v1 JP v3 US v3
2008/01/23
14:03
-
2007/10/29
22:29
-
2008/01/23
14:00
-
2008/01/23 
14:01
-

These can be seen in the main menu by using a hidden button combination.

Unused Text

00000001.app has some lines probably used in a debug menu for the channel.

Debug Save Data Access
Debug Menu
Rare Message Check
Safety Frame
Save Data Clear
All Your Base
Debug Print
Debug See Result
Debug Contest Off Limit
Save Data Clear
DLBox NwcScript Clear

In the same file, there's also a path to a pre-built NAND release version of a test of the Virtual Console Manual Viewer on someone's computer.

c:\vcmv\vcmvtest.bin\VcmvTestN.elf

Debugging Functions

Build Display

CMO-BuildDate.png

Oddly not stubbed out in release builds of the channel is a hidden display for the product build date and version that can be enabled using the following button combination on the Wii Remote held vertically while in the main menu: A, B, Down (D-Pad), 1, 2, Up (D-Pad), -, +, - and +. It outputs data in this format:

YYYY/MM/DD RT V

YYYY is the year, MM is the month, DD is the day, R is the region, T is the type and V is the version. For example, UF is US Final.

Regional Differences

Save File Banners and Icons

Japan International
CMO-JapanIcon.png CMO-EnglishIcon.png
Japan International
CMO-JapanBanner.png CMO-EnglishBanner.png
  • The color of the Mii icons were changed to a lighter color in the International version.
  • The Japanese version is stored in content4/Basic/SaveBanner/saveBanner_JP.szs.
  • The International version is stored in content4/Basic/SaveBanner/saveBanner_US_EU.szs.