We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (GameCube)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Also known as: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (EU/CA), Harry Potter à l'Ecole des Sorciers (FR)
Developer: Warthog Games
Publisher: EA Games
Platform: GameCube
Released in JP: December 11, 2003
Released in US: December 9, 2003
Released in EU: December 12, 2003


TextIcon.png This game has unused text.


Two years after the original game, Sorcerer's Stone was curiously fully remade by a different developer for GameCube, PlayStation 2, and Xbox.

So very stubbly.
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion.
Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article?
Notes: This game most likely has leftover content from Chamber of Secrets since it is built on the same engine.

Build Date

Hmmm...
To do:
Dates in other versions

A build date is present at offset 0x2440

2003/04/17

The specific build time is also repeated a few times, the latest one at offset 0x1D5E0

Apr 17 2003 12:34:16

It's unlikely these dates are accurate, and may have been when the game's files were initially built.

Unused Text

line({//If you had gone to Morrow yesterday, now don't you see})
line({//You could have gone to Morrow and returned today at three!})

Lyrics from a song called "To Morrow", which was written by Bob Gibson. These are buried within various scripting data.

(Source: Original TCRF research)