If you appreciate the work done within the wiki, please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney (Nintendo 3DS)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney

Also known as: Gyakuten Saiban 4 (JP)
Developer: Capcom
Publisher: Capcom
Platform: Nintendo 3DS
Released in JP: November 22, 2017
Released in US: November 21, 2017
Released in EU: November 23, 2017
Released in AU: November 24, 2017


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.


So very stubbly.
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion.
Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article?

Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney features a red, spiky haired defense lawyer, now in 3D!

Unused Graphics

Unused Character Sprites

ApolloJustice YoungKlavierAnim.png

A damage animation for young Klavier. While this animation is used with his older, 2026 counterpart, this animation never plays for young, 2019 Klavier.

ApolloJustice Unused Wright Sprites.png

Stored among the rest of flashback Wright's sprites are some unedited sprites from the original game. These sprites were likely left out of the remastering process because they would've had no use in this game; the sprites on the right of the sheet were used in the first game's beginning case when Sahwit threw his toupée, and the heart-eyed sprites were unused in the original game.

ApolloJustice Unused Wright Damage.png

A sprite for Wright in his despair pose. Like his other unused sprites, this sprite hasn't been touched up and is the same as it was in the original game.

ApolloJustice Retasu Text.png

Present on Romein LeTouse's dying sprites is Japanese text that translates to LeTouse 1.625 times. As the note implies, LeTouse's remastered sprites are at a 1.625 scale from their original, DS version.

Unused thumbanils

ApolloJustice RFTA Evidence Room.png ApolloJustice RFTA Guard Station.png

Two thumbnails that depict places from the first game's Rise from the Ashes case. They are likely carryovers from this game being built off of the previous 3DS remaster.

Unused Drawings

ApolloJustice CoCounselShot.png

A background drawing of where the defense's co-consel would stand in the 2019 courtroom variant. Because Phoenix Wright has no co-counsel in Turnabout Succession, this background is never used.

Hmmm...
To do:
Upload them? Maybe make a subpage because there's 100+ of these.

Almost every full-screen piece of art in this game still has its original DS version present. This includes (but isn't limited to) area drawings, evidence pictures, and some cutscene images.

Unused Choices

Hmmm...
To do:
There's more

ApolloJustice Dummy Choice.png

Two choice bubbles that read dummy are present among Turnabout Corner's graphics. The Japanese versions of this graphic translate to Have the accused testify and Don't let the accused testify. In the final game, the player is given no such choice.

Game Mode Labels

ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel1.png ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel2.png ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel3.png ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel4.png ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel5.png ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel6.png ApolloJustice GamemodeLabel7.png

Small labels that, in order, read Move, Examine, Present, Talk, Luminol, Matching, and Video. In early versions of the Ace Attorney DS port, the current game mode would be shown at the top left corner of the bottom screen. In the final build, this feature was cut, but the graphics for it still remained. These sprites still remain in this port, untouched from their DS days.

Dummy images

Hmmm...
To do:
Get the rest

For some strange reason, a variety of dummy and placeholder images are present in the game's files. Many of these are from Ace Attorney Trilogy, which is what this remaster was based on, but a few new ones are present.

ApolloJustice Temp Stamp.png

An image that contains a Japanese character surrounded by a circle. The Japanese character translates to temporary. This image was also present in the original game.

ApolloJustice ItemIcon.png ApolloJustice Noteicon.png ApolloJustice ChoiceIcon.png

Three dummy images that seem to be new to this release. They all follow the same style, white text on a blue background. The Item Icon and Note boxes follow the same format as item icons and profiles found in the court record, while the image with Japanese text follows the same format as other choice bubbles.

Unused Music

Two pieces of music from the original DS release of the game are still present.

  • BGM53.dspadpcm.bcstm is Investigation ~ Opening 2001 from the first Ace Attorney game. Given that the fourth case reuses a lot of music from it, this was most likely planned to be used there, too.