If you appreciate the work done within the wiki, please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Desert Demolition Starring Road Runner and Wile E. Coyote

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Desert Demolition Starring Road Runner and Wile E. Coyote

Also known as: Desert Demolition (BR)
Developer: BlueSky Software
Publishers: Sega (US/EU/AU), Tec Toy (BR)
Platform: Genesis
Released in US: February 1995
Released in EU: March 1995
Released in AU: 1995
Released in BR: 1995


MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.


ProtoIcon.png This game has a prototype article

Sub-Page

Read about prototype versions of this game that have been released or dumped.
Prototype Info

Debug Mode

Desert Demolition Debug Menu.png
At the title screen, press B, A, Right, B, A, Right, A (BARBARA, a reference to lead programmer Barbara Michalec) to access a debug menu. The features are as follows:

  • Start At - Level Select. Any entry marked "XXXX" will either re-load the menu, or crash the game. Press Up or Down to toggle the level. Press Start to leave Debug Menu once you have selected your stage.
  • Cruise Mode - Press A or Z (the latter also toggles the coordinate display) to toggle between cursor and player. Cursor is a free-movement mode, whereas Player just seems to be the normal movements.
  • Play Sound - Sound Test. Some entries are unused in the game itself, but are fully functional. Press B to select a song, and C to play it.
  • Coordinates Display - Self-explanatory. Press Z to toggle it on and off (this also toggles cruise mode).