We just released a prototype of the cancelled SNES port of Puggsy! Take a look!
As always, thank you for supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon!

Krusty's Super Fun House (SNES)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Krusty's Super Fun House

Also known as: Krusty World (JP)
Developer: Audiogenic
Publishers: Acclaim Entertainment (US/EU), Acclaim Japan (JP)
Platform: SNES
Released in JP: January 29, 1993
Released in US: June 1992
Released in EU: December 10, 1992


CopyrightIcon.png This game has hidden developer credits.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
Carts.png This game has revisional differences.


Hey, Hey! Acclaim Shovelware Incorporated presents Herschel Krustofsky's clown-related rat infestation!

Special Passwords

To open all the levels, enter (space)JOSHUA(space) in the US/JP version or (space)DOOGIE(space) in the EU version.

(Source: GameFAQs (Mike Truitt) (US/JP password))

Hidden Developer Credits

Krusty's Super Fun House (SNES) - Developer Credits.png

In level 5, one of the outdoor zones contains the names "PAT" and "SCOTT" written in the sky. (Patrick Fox and Scott Williams did the level design.) The names are too far up to be seen normally, but you can reach them by enabling extra high jumps with the Game Genie code DD3C-D704.

Regional Differences

Passwords

For whatever reason, the passwords are different in the European version.

US/Japan Europe
Stage 2 BARTMAN_ SKINNER_
Stage 3 SMITHERS SCRATCHY
Stage 4 SNOWBALL BARTDUDE
Stage 5 JEBEDIAH BOUVIER_
Cheat Mode _JOSHUA_ _DOOGIE_

(NOTE: "_" denotes a space.)

Revisional Differences

Hmmm...
To do:
Talk page says Stage 4 has different music too.

.

In the US 1.0 and European versions, the music for Stage 2 is a metal tune and fitting for the level theme. For some reason, the US 1.1 and Japanese versions changed it to circus music to fit with the "clown" theme.

US 1.0/Europe US 1.1/Japan