Please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Angry Birds Stella

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Angry Birds Stella

Also known as: Angry Birds Slingshot Stella
Developer: Rovio
Publisher: Rovio
Platforms: iOS, Android
Released internationally: September 4, 2014


GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.


See, this is why game preservation is important.
This game is defunct.
Do note the game no longer works at all without modifications. This is most likely due to the game's servers being shut down. As a result, further official developments with the game are unlikely to happen.


Hmmm...
To do:
More unused graphics.

Angry Birds Stella was a pretty unique game, returning the original gameplay of Angry Birds and having a continuous story. Sadly, the game was discontinued just a year after its release in favor of POP! and the story of Stella was left unfinished. As of October 18, 2016, the game was also officially closed and removed from stores. Because the game's development stopped before a third chapter was released, it contains a lot of unused content.

Unused Costumes

Spring Day Poppy

ABStellaUnusedPoppyImage.png ABStellaUnusedPoppyCostume.png

A telepod was supposed to be available in December 2014 to unlock an additional costume for Poppy, but it was never released. While the costume art is finished, the related photograph is unfinished.

Luca

ABStellaUnusedLucaCostume1.png ABStellaUnusedLucaCostume2.png

Two additional costumes for Luca. It's unknown how these would have been seen in the game.

Other Unused Graphics

ABStellaUnusedCritters.png

Critters were intended to appear during gameplay, but development stopped before this could be done.

ABStellaUnfinishedChapter2Cutscene.png

Unfinished panels for a chapter 2 cutscene, where some pigs capture clams and Stella drops in on them.

ABStellaUnusedIcon.png

An unused app icon.

Debugging Functions

There are debugging functions in the game, it's probably similar to other Angry Birds games built with LUA, unfortunately there are no functions requiring multiple corner clicks though...

Everywhere: An FPS + Memory display is present.

Menus: A back button is always displayed, touching it appears to crash the game (?).

Cutscenes: Block load values are shown, also possible to skip all cutscenes at any time.

Developer Cheats

Developer cheats are in the game, but unfortunately most of the files are missing... Functions are 3-star (One) and 3-star all levels for now.

Developer economy configs

In the data/config directory, there's many configs for economy presets, one makes the hammer recharge fast or slow and others change coin probabilities.