Please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Vii

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Vii

Also known as: Sport Vii
Developer: JungleTac
Publishers: JungleTac, KenSingTon
Platform: Vii
Released in JP: 2008
Released in CN: 2007


DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.


The Vii is one of the many clones of the Wii, going so far as to include its own version of Wii Sports. However, it's only slightly more advanced than those Plug & Play games. It's notable for being one of the earliest Wii clones and having a cheesy commercial.

Diagnostic Menu

Hmmm...
To do:
A lot of things in this menu don't work properly when emulated in MAME. Try them on a real console and document them here.
Vii-diagnosticmenu-main.png

Holding 1 + 2 (or A + B, as they are received as the same input) while starting the console without a cartridge inserted boots it to a diagnostic menu. Pressing B + Up (or 1 + Up) will exit the diagnostic menu or the current sub-menu.

KEYBOARD + G-SENSOR

Vii-diagnosticmenu-keyboardgsensor.png

A controller test screen similar to ones found in the 7-in-1 and 10-in-1 cartridges, with added tests for the controller's gyroscopic sensors. The gyroscopic sensors currently do not work properly when emulating the Vii through MAME, and will constantly cycle through random values despite not being activated.

MOTOR

Doesn't work under MAME.

SPEECH IC

Vii-diagnosticmenu-speechic.png

Plays 10 different sounds in order and then exits to the main diagnostic menu. As sound is not properly emulated for the Vii yet, it's currently unknown what sounds are being played.

EEPROM TEST

Vii-diagnosticmenu-eepromtest.png

Displays "Please Wait......" and hangs, likely due to faulty emulation.

CHECKSUM

Vii-diagnosticmenu-checksum1.png Vii-diagnosticmenu-checksum2.png Vii-diagnosticmenu-checksum3.png Vii-diagnosticmenu-checksum4.png Vii-diagnosticmenu-checksum5.png

Displays "Please Wait......" for a bit, cycles through three background images from the built-in games, and then displays the internal ROM's checksum.