We just reached 25,000 articles on this wiki! ūü•≥
If you appreciate the work done within the wiki, please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!
This article has a talk page!

Sega Master System BIOS

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Sega Master System BIOS

Also known as: Gam*Boy (KR original), Aladdin Boy (KR later)
Developer: Sega
Publishers: Sega (US/EU/JP), Samsung (KR), Tec Toy (BR)
Platform: Sega Master System
Released in JP: October 1987
Released in US: September 1986
Released in EU: June 1987
Released in KR: April 1989
Released in BR: September 1989


RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.
Carts.png This game has revisional differences.


So very stubbly.
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion.
Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article?
Hmmm...
To do:
More revisional and regional differences.

Version Differences

Built-In Games

Most versions of the Master System had games preinstalled, accessed if the console was turned on without a cartridge inserted.

  • US/EU v1.3 (1986): The original retail release. On this version, press Up + 1 + 2 on Controller 1 on the instructions screen to play Snail Maze.
  • v2.0 (1987): An uncommon version, uncertain region. Does not have Snail Maze.
  • JP v2.1 (1987): Does not have Snail Maze.
  • US/EU v2.4 (1988) with Hang-On & Safari Hunt. This and the next version will load Snail Maze if Up + 1 + 2 are held on Controller 1 when the BIOS intro is finished.
  • US/EU v3.4 (1988) with Hang-On
  • US/EU v4.4 (1988) with Missile Defense 3-D. Released in "Super System" bundles that did not have the game as a separate cart. Snail Maze is absent from here on.
  • US/EU Master System II (1990) with a slightly altered version of Alex Kidd in Miracle World
  • EU Master System II (1991) with a slightly altered version of Sonic the Hedgehog (the game's ending sequence was removed to fit in the BIOS). While this and the below check all three slots (cartridge, card, and expansion), they were used only on units that omitted the latter two.
  • KR Super Gam*Boy II/Aladdin Boy (1991?) with Alex Kidd in Miracle World
(Source: SMS Power!)

Opening Screen

Cacti speak Japanese.
...But what does it mean?
This game has text or audio that needs to be translated. If you are fluent with this language, please read our translation guidelines and then submit a translation!
US/Europe (v1.3) Japan
SMS BIOS-title.png SMS BIOS-JP BIOS screen.png

The Japanese Master System has the YM2413 FM chip built in, and a unique BIOS screen featuring graphics and music from Space Harrier.