Mail has been fixed; you should now be able to confirm your e-mail address, watch pages, and the like.
Please report any issues on Discord.

WWF Raw (Xbox, Windows)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

WWF Raw

Also known as: WWE Raw (box art on releases after May 2002)
Developer: Anchor Inc.
Publisher: THQ
Platforms: Xbox, Windows
Released in JP: October 3, 2002 (Xbox)
Released in US: February 11, 2002 (Xbox), October 14, 2002 (Windows)
Released in EU: September 27, 2002 (Xbox), November 1, 2002 (Windows)


MovieIcon.png This game has unused cinematics.


Hmmm...
To do:
  • This game was originally titled WWF Raw is War. Any leftovers from when the game was called that?
  • Some material from ThisGenGaming's video could belong in the Prerelease namespace.

THQ's WWF Raw was an attempt to ensure the Xbox had a licensed rasslin' game early in the system's life, but the amount of botches caused by the rushed development proved Anchor Inc. as the Jannetty to HBK of AKI and Yuke's, as Anchor only made one more WWF/E game after this.

It was also the second game where Limp Bizkit's Fred Durst and not the WCW/ECW Alliance invaded the promotion, the only game the Kaientai (TAKA Michinoku and Funaki) and Tajiri were together as built-in playable Superstars, and the only WWF/E game (WWF With Authority! excluded) for Windows-based computers until WWE 2K15.

Unused TitanTrons

Hmmm...
To do:
Describe and document the origins of each video, if any.

Some unused videos are grouped with the TitanTrons for Create-A-Superstar. Unavailable for custom wrestlers and having no audio otherwise, they are as below:

Name/Notes Video
Animation
City
Fire
Game
Happy
Psychedelia
Rocket
Samba
Sea
Skater
(Source: UmJammerSlammy)