Please consider supporting The Cutting Room Floor on Patreon. Thanks for all your support!

Mega Man X7 (Windows)

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to: navigation, search

Title Screen

Mega Man X7

Also known as: RockMan X7 (Japan; South Korea)
Developer: Capcom Production Studio 3
Publisher: Capcom
Platform: Windows
Released in KR: 2004


EnemyIcon.png This game has unused enemies.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.


This cactus is UNDER CONSTRUCTION
This article is a work in progress.
...Well, all the articles here are, in a way. But this one moreso, and the article may contain incomplete information and editor's notes.
Notes: There's all sorts of stuff, but I have no idea how to get to half of it in a presentable manner or at all.
Hmmm...
To do:
  • A lot of object behaviours (especially the planes).
  • Anteator's boss room is actually several times longer than can be seen in-game and has a difficult to see but used boss door to go along with it.
  • Gungaroo's boss room has a rocky roof that is barely visible in-game, and his mech has a classic Mega Man cameo that is at best nigh impossible to see clearly.
  • Boarski has a text file with a duplicate of the ride chaser control explanation. I don't know if there's anything else in there, or if it's just a leftover from a time where text was separated by map.
  • A partial Crowrang level.
    • Part of Crowrang's boss room is never visible.
    • A weird mine-like model in one part of Crowrang's model data.
    • I've not actually found the thing but during the credits montage there is a door in the indoors Crowrang area that doesn't appear in game and I'm fairly sure removing every trace of it wasn't very high on the developer priority list.
  • There's a debug menu in some form, but I've not been able to access it yet.
  • At least some of the stuff that's meant to go on the PS2 article should go here as well.

In Mega Man X7, the world is under threat by a group of very well armed mercenaries. X cannot be bothered to do any thing about it (at first) and Zero is forced to team up with Axl (whom he'd just arrested) to kill all of Axl's friends.

This page concerns the Windows port, released only in South Korea and later got a different port on Steam via Mega Man X Legacy Collection 2.

International Title Screens

Despite the Windows port only seeing release in Korea, US and EU title screen graphics are present:

European (title_eur.kor) US (title_us.kor) Korean (title.kor)
RMX7 Windows Eur Title.png RMX7 Windows US Title.png RMX7 Windows Kor Title.png

Beside the title graphics, the US' copyright text is a slightly lighter blue and taller. The Korean "PRESS ENTER BUTTON" uses a different font to the others which use the font all versions use for the rest of the main menu. The European and US display "PRESS START BUTTON" instead, possibly unaltered from the PS2 release as start buttons tend not to be present on keyboards.

Two additional files, title_ed and title_op exist as well, but they seem to be completely blank.

Second Soldier Stonekong Boulder

The second boulder in Soldier Stonekong's stage is almost entirely absent in the PC version, as it explodes colliding with the wall to its right upon spawning. Altering its position one unit to the left will spawn it properly.

Flame Hyenard Hostages

o020000.osd contains object data for a cut part of Flame Hyenard's stage (presumably it would be before the start of the final level, as the used parts are o020100 through o020300.) It only contains 6 hostages, whose spacing suggest the map would be huge. Their coordinates also don't correspond to the level maps, altough one hostage will spawn over lava at ground height in the second part of Hyenard's stage.

Snipe Anteator Enemy Data

RMX7 Windows Ant1layout.png

o080001.osd contains unused enemy data, likely meant for the flip-side of the first part of Snipe Anteator's stage. Present are one blue and one green Ball de Voux, two Mushadroyds, a Bombee and a hostage (Ted, who normally appears in the second part of the stage). Only the Balls de Voux are flipped and the Mushadroyds, Bombee, and Ted spawn on nothing. This part of the level doesn't use the flipping mechanic, suggesting the level was likely once more complex.

Vanishing Gungaroo English intro

The English voice tracks for Vanishing Gungaroo's pre-fight cutscene were left in so you can still enjoy X delivering all his lines with all the emotion of a bit of cardboard, among other things. The installation tries for other English voice tracks as well, but those are simply not on the disc.

Axl

00.wav
How do you figure, Axl?
01.wav
Who'd have thought I'd turn out stronger than you?
02.wav
I'm not the kid you used to know!
03.wav
But you're acting like a kid right now!
04.wav
Don't call me a kid! I ain't that no more!
05.wav
If you keep misbehaving you won't get your snack!

X

00.wav
(Laughter) Destroy, destroy, destroy!
01.wav
(Laughter) Look at me! Look at me! I'm king of the mountain!
02.wav
Stop it! Stop it right there!
03.wav
Do you know how hard we worked to rebuild this world?
04.wav
Agh shuddup! Don't order me around ya pile of scrap metal!
05.wav
Shoot! Looks like there's not choice but to fight.

Zero

00.wav
Blond hair and a sabre? You must be Zero! So they sent an S-class hunter to stop me, huh?
01.wav
But you'd need a dozen of them to beat me!
02.wav
How sweet. Looks like you're having a swell time swinging around your new toy.
03.wav
Stop treating me like a kid! Why I oughta!
04.wav
Hey, calm down or you'll have to take a time out in the corner.