We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Jack Bros.

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Jack Bros.

Also known as: Jack Bros. no Meiro de Hiihoo! (JP)
Developer: Atlus
Publisher: Atlus
Platform: Virtual Boy
Released in JP: September 29, 1995
Released in US: October 1995


DebugIcon.png This game has debugging material.
SoundtestIcon.png This game has a hidden sound test.
LevelSelectIcon.png This game has a hidden level select.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


So very stubbly.
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion.
Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article?
Hmmm...
To do:
Regional differences.

Jack Bros. is the first-ever localized title from the Megami Tensei series, although with the usual NoA censorship (Jack the Ripper was renamed Jack Skelton, among other story changes). Unfortunately, it was on a doomed platform, which meant no more localizations...for a while.

Sound Test

Jack Bros Sound Test.png

In the Japanese version, a sound test can be accessed with the following button combination with the left D-Pad, on the title screen: Up, Up, Up, Down, Down, Down, Down.

It is dummied out in the US version, as the function associated at address 0x1218 doesn't detect the language byte at 0x0004 as 0x00 (Japanese mode). There are patches to re-enable it, albeit with untranslated entries.

Debug Mode

Entering the following combinations with the D-Pad on any retail version will enable a Full Map View mode, a map viewer:

  • Enable: Up, Left, Down, Right
  • Disable: Up, Right, Down, Left

The address 0x0000 has been set to 0x00, disabling the debugging features in all regions. It can be re-enabled with the debug patch below. Entering the following on the title screen with the left D-Pad will enable some of these features:

  • Floor Select Menu - Level Select. Press Right, Right, Right, Right, Right, Right, Right, Left, Right, Right, Right, Right, Right, Right, Right to access.

Jack Bros Floor Select.png

  • Muteki Select Menu - Set invincibility on (muteki) or off (ataru). Press Up, Right, Down, Left, Up, Right, Down, Left, Up, Right, Down, Left to access this menu.

Jack Bros Muteki Select.png

  • Coordinate Display - Press L+Select during gameplay to display the player's coordinates below the timer.

Jack Bros Coordinate Display.png

Download.png Download Jack Bros Debug Patch
File: JackBros-Debug-Patch.zip (1KB) (info)
(Source: planetvb)