We just released a Feb. 5 '89 prototype of DuckTales for the NES!
If you'd like to support our preservation efforts (and this wasn't cheap), please consider donating or supporting us on Patreon. Thank you!

Super Mario Advance

From The Cutting Room Floor
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Title Screen

Super Mario Advance

Also known as: Chaoji Mario 2 (CH)
Developer: Nintendo R&D2
Publisher: Nintendo
Platform: Game Boy Advance
Released in JP: March 21, 2001
Released in US: June 11, 2001
Released in EU: June 22, 2001
Released in CN: June 30, 2004


EnemyIcon.png This game has unused enemies.
GraphicsIcon.png This game has unused graphics.
MusicIcon.png This game has unused music.
RegionIcon.png This game has regional differences.


PrereleaseIcon.png This game has a prerelease article

Hmmm...
To do:
  • Rip the unused voice clip of Robirdo saying, "I'm gonna finish you off!" Plus, Wart's unused voice clip and his full death cry.

Super Mario Advance is the first game in the Advance series and is a complete remake of Super Mario Bros. 2 and not, contrary to popular belief, merely a port of the All-Stars version of the game. Though certainly similar to All-Stars, as a GBA launch title Advance has several new features added to show off the 32-bit system, like voice acting and a LOT of sprite scaling and rotation.

Sub-Pages

Read about prerelease information and/or media for this game.
Prerelease Info
Super Mario Advance (China) Full Debug - COSU SEL DEBUG.png
iQue Debug Build
A debug build of the iQue version, built from partial source code included in the 2020 Gigaleak.

Super Mario All-Stars Leftovers

These graphics were unused in All-Stars, and they're not used here either.

Placeholder Text

Before After
Hmm? Oh, okay

The three orange tiles are パワ床 (instead of パワー床; POW Block), スイショウ (Crystal), and フラスコ (Flask), and mark where those graphics are loaded in VRAM. All other placeholder text from All-Stars has been removed.

Tiny Slots Icons

Considering this game's scaling fetish these could still be used

These tiny slot icons were discarded in favor of the larger slot icons.

Vegetables

So the stereotypical Italian can't even get his hands on a tomato?

Two versions of vegetables present in the NES game go unused in Advance. An updated tomato that was present in All-Stars code, but unused in the game, is still here. The onion, which was used in All-Stars, is no longer used in Wart's room.

Tiles

Several tiles from the NES version were revamped for All-Stars and ported over to Advance, but remain unused.

Sma unusedtiles1.png

The mountain and cave tiles from the NES version.

Sma unusedtiles4.png

The ice block that composed the terrain in some sections of ice levels in the NES version.

Sma unusedtiles7.png

An unique type of rock, unlike any other in the game.

Sma unusedtiles5.png

A non-animated and differently-drawn whale tail.

Sma unusedtiles3.png

A strange and somewhat crudely-drawn block.

Sma unusedtiles6.png

Part of an alternate brick pattern?

(Source: Original TCRF research)

Unused Enemies

Squeak I tell you, squeak! Monoclyde

These object graphics are loaded during world boss fights, and match up with Mouser and Triclyde (including the palette of the new snake). Given that Fryguy and Clawgrip have new boss intros, these were likely meant to be for the same purpose.

(Source: Original TCRF research)

Unused Tracks

Two of the game's audio tracks are unused.

A rendition of the original Super Mario Bros. 2 boss theme.

It's the Legend of Zelda jingle for picking up an item! Possibly used as a test track? It's labelled in marioAGB\src\Sound\bros_set.txt in the leaked partial source code in as "ゼルダ宝箱ファンファーレ" (Zelda treasure chest fanfare).

Regional Differences

Chinese Note

Cacti speak Japanese.
...But what does it mean?
This game has text or audio that needs to be translated. If you are fluent with this language, please read our translation guidelines and then submit a translation!

Super Mario Advance Chinese Note.png

Before the intro of the Chinese version of the game, there is a small note that appears for about 3 seconds before the intro starts. This screen is just a health and safety page talking about budgeting your game time.

Copyrights

Japan International China
Super Mario Advance Japanese Title Screen.png Super Mario Advance European Title Screen.png

Super Mario Advance Chinese Title Screen.png

Since the Chinese version was released in 2004, the copyright info was updated accordingly. A credit was also added for iQue, Nintendo's mainland Chinese marketing brand.

Title Screen

Japan US/Europe
Super Mario Advance title.png Super Mario Advance (USA, Europe) title.png

Game Select Screen

Japan US/Europe China
Sma1 jpmenu.png Sma1 usmenu.png SuperMarioAdvance-CHlevelselect.png

In Japan, Super Mario Bros. 2 is known as Super Mario USA for multiple reasons. Trademark symbols were added at the end of Super Mario 2 and Mario Bros. in the international releases.

In the Japanese version, the cast roll is more or less the same as previous versions, except Toad's name has been changed to Kinopio, his Japanese name (in fact, he's the only character with a different name in Japan to get this treatment). The Japanese version corrects the Birdo and Ostro swap, while international releases additionally take the time to change Hoopstar to Hoopster, Triclyde to Tryclyde, and Clawglip to Clawgrip, reflecting the spelling they had in manuals.

Game Select Sound

Unsurprisingly, the selection sound for the main game ("Super Mario USA" / "Super Mario 2") was also changed between the Japanese and international versions.

Interestingly, it seems as if the final International dialogue is cut short to say "Super Mario 2" instead of "Super Mario Bros. 2" or "Super Mario Bros. Deluxe 2". This is evidenced by the audio found in the July 2020 leak.

Japan US/Europe
(Source: Original TCRF research)